MPS Home
MPS HomeMeetingsJoin MPSRenew; Update Your Directory ListingContact the Officers
About MPSPublicationsPrizesRelated LinksHistory and Photo Album

Administrative
Offices Address:

 

Mathematical Programming Society
3600 University City Science Center
Philadelphia, PA 19104-2688
USA
Phone: +1 (215) 382-9800, x319
Fax: +1 (215) 386-7999
Email: service@mathprog.org

Current Officers


Past Officers:

  Chairs

  Treasurers

  Web Editor

  Council Members-at-Large

  Appointed Officers

  Editors-in-Chief

  Standing Committees
Chair
Stephen J. Wright
2006-
University of Wisconsin
Computer Sciences Department,
1210 W. Dayton Street,
Madison WI 53706, USA
tel: +1 608 262-4838
Vice-Chair
Rolf H. Möhring
2004-
Berlin University of Technology
Institut für Mathematik
Straße des 17. Juni 136, D-10623 Berlin, Germany
tel: +49 30 314 24594
Treasurer
David M. Gay David M. Gay
2001 -

900 Sierra Place SE
Albuquerque, NM 87108-3379
USA
tel: +1 505 284 1456
Chair of Executive Committee
Karen Aardal Karen Aardal
2004-

CWI
Centrum voor
Wiskunde en Informatica
P.O. Box 94079
1090 GB Amsterdam,
The Netherlands
tel: +31 20 592 4189
Council
Member-at-large
Frédéric Bonnans Joseph Frédéric Bonnans
2006-2009

Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau
INRIA-Futurs et CMAP, Ecol
Polytechnique,
91128 Palaiseau, France
tel: +33 1 69 33 39 63
Council
Member-at-large
Alberto Caprara Alberto Caprara
2006-2009

DEIS, Universitá di Bologna
Viale Risorgimento 2,
I-40136 Bologna,
Italy
tel: +39 051 2093029
Council
Member-at-large
Andreas S. Schulz Andreas S. Schulz
2006-2009

MIT
Sloan School of Management,
MIT,
77 Massachusetts Avenue,
Cambridge, MA 02139-4307, USA
tel: +1 617 258 7340
Council
Member-at-large
Shuzhong Zhang Shuzhong Zhang
2006-2009

The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Department of Systems Engineering and Engineering Management,
The Chinese University of Hong Kong,
Shatin, New Territories,
Hong Kong,
tel: + 852 2609 8240
Web Editor
Marc Pfetsch Marc E. Pfetsch
2007-

Zuse Institute Berlin
Zuse Institute Berlin,
Takustr. 7,
14195 Berlin,
Germany,
tel: +49 30 84185 178
Editor: Series A
Kurt Anstreicher Kurt Anstreicher
2007 -

The University of Iowa
Department of Management Sciences,
S322 Pappajohn Building,
Iowa City, IA 52242-1000
tel: +1 319 335-0890
Editor: Series B
Daniel Ralph Daniel Ralph
2007 -

University of Cambridge
Judge Business School,
Trumpington Street,
Cambridge CB2 1AG, UK
tel: +44 1223 766637
Editor: MPS-SIAM Series
Philippe Toint Philippe Toint
2007 -

The University of Namur
Department of Mathematics,
61, rue de Bruxelles,
B5000 - Namur, Belgium
tel: +32 81 724917
top of page      

  Current Officers


Past Officers:

  Chairs

  Treasurers

  Web Editor

  Council Members-at-Large

  Appointed Officers

  Editors-in-Chief

  Standing Committees
Chairs          
Stephen J. Wright (2007-  )
R. Möhring (2004-2007)
R. E. Bixby (2001-2004)
J.-P. Vial (1998-2001)
J. E. Dennis, Jr. (1995-1998)
J. K. Lenstra (1992-1995)
G. L. Nemhauser (1989-1992)
M. L. Balinski (1986-1989)
A. Orden (1983-1986)
J. Abadie (1980-1983)
P. Wolfe (1978-1980)
A. W. Tucker (1976-1978)
E. M. L. Beale (1974-1976)
G. B. Dantzig (1973-1974)
 
top of page
 
Treasurers
D. M. Gay (2001- )
C. L. Monma (1995-2001)
L. E. Trotter, Jr. (1989-1995)
A. C. Williams (1982-1989)
M. W. Padberg (1980-1982)
F. A. Lootsma (1975-1980)
J. S. Folkers (1973-1975)
 
top of page
 
Web Editor
M. E. Pfetsch (2007-)
A. Martin (2001-2007)
S. Wright (1995 - 2001)
 
top of page

  Current Officers


Past Officers:

  Chairs

  Treasurers

  Web Editor

  Council Members-at-Large

  Appointed Officers

  Editors-in-Chief

  Standing Committees
Council Members-at-Large
Years of Service
Members
2006-2009
F. Bonnans, A. Caprara, A. Schulz, S. Zhang
2003-2006
L. Fleischer, B. Gerards, Ch. Helmberg, J. Sturm (to 2004), D. Hochbaum (from 2004)
2000-2003
M. Laurent, F. Rendl, C. Roos, D. Williamson
1997-2000
K. Aardal, K. Anstreicher, D. Shmoys, U. Zimmermann
1994-1997
A. Ben-Tal, R. Fourer, T. Ibaraki, E. Tardos
1991-1994
C. C. Conzaga, M. Kojima, B. Korte, S.M. Robinson
1988-1991
E. Balas, W.H. Cunningham, C. Lemarechal, A. Schrijver
1985-1988
M. Grötschel, K.L. Hoffman, M. Iri, R.B. Schnabel
1982-1985
M. L. Beale, J.-L. Goffin, D. Goldfarb, J.K. Lenstra
1979-1982
M. Avriel, M. Held, A. Land, M. Padberg
1976-1979
R. W. Cottle, L.S. Lasdon, G.L. Nemhauser, L.A. Wolsey
1975-1977
J. Abadie, R. Fletcher, D. R. Fulkerson (to 1976), G. P. McCormick (from 1976), R. T. Rockafellar
1973-1975
B. Martos, A. Orden, M. J. D. Powell, P. Wolfe
   
top of page

  Current Officers


Past Officers:

  Chairs

  Treasurers

  Web Editor

  Council Members-at-Large

  Appointed Officers

  Editors-in-Chief

  Standing Committees
Appointed Officers
Chairs of the Executive Committee
K. Aardal (2004 - )
F. Rendl (2001 - 2004)
S. J. Wright (1995 - 2001)
R. H. Möhring (1992 - 1995)
J. K. Lenstra (1986 - 1992)
M. D. Grigoriadis (1985 - 1986)
M. Held (1983 - 1985)
A. C. Williams (1976 - 1983)
R. W. Cottle (1973 - 1976)
 
top of page
 
Editors-in-Chief
K. Anstreicher (Series A, 2007 - ),
D. Ralph (Series B, 2007 - ),
Ph. Toint (MPS/SIAM Series on Optimization, 2007 -)
A. Lodi (OPTIMA, 2006 -)
W. Cook (Series A, 2003 - 2007),
S. Wright (Series B, 2003 - 2007),
M. Overton (MPS/SIAM Series on Optimization, 2003 - 2007)
L. Wolsey (Series A, 1999 - 2003),
W. J. Cook (Series B, 1999 - 2003),
J. E. Dennis, Jr. (MPS/SIAM Series on Optimization, 1999 - 2003)
D. Goldfarb (Series A, 1994 - 1999),
J. R. Birge (Series B, 1994 - 1999)
R. E. Bixby (Series A, 1989 - 1994)
W. R. Pulleyblank (Series B, 1988 - 1994)
M. J. Todd (Series A, 1986 - 1989)
R. W. Cottle (1980 - 1986)
M. L. Balinski (1970 - 1980)
 
top of page

  Current Officers


Past Officers:

  Chairs

  Treasurers

  Web Editor

  Council Members-at-Large

  Appointed Officers

  Editors-in-Chief

  Standing Committees
Standing Committees
Committee
Date of
Formation
Present Chair
& Members
Publications Committee
1976
D. Shmoys
2006 Symposium Advisory Committee   G. L. Nemhauser
2009 Symposium Advisory Committee   J. Clausen
IPCO Steering Committee 2002 D. Bienstock
M. Jünger
A. Schulz
ICCOPT Steering Committee 2003 T. Terlaky
Fulkerson Prize Committee
1978
M. Goemans (AMS appointee)
N. Alon
W.R. Cunningham
Dantzig Prize Committee
1979
J.-S. Pang
Y. Nesterov
A. Schrijver
E. Tardos
1984
S. Wright
W. Cook
M. Jünger
F. Rendl
Tucker Prize Committee
1987
T. McCormick
M. Laurent
J.-S. Pang
R. Schultz
Lagrange Prize Committee 2002 A. Lewis
J. Moré
Ph. L. Toint
M. H. Wright
Membership Committee
1979
R. Möhring
Committee on Stochastic Programming
1982
S. Ahmed
Nordic Section
1990
A. Lokketangen
   
MPS Home Mathematical Programming Society | Contact | Website design